Track & Field

WOLVES
Track & Field

Season begins March 2nd!!
Preseason Information Meeting
Thursday, Feb 27th
2:10 Stage 2

___________________________________________________________________
Preseason conditioning is happening now - head out to the track after school!

  SOUTH KITSAP TRACK AND FIELD 2020

DATE: March 2 – March 8    WEEK #1     EVENT: ALL

 

MONDAY

Mar. 2

Stage 2 @ 2:30 pm

1. Introductions, Roll, Announcements, & Expectations 2. Team warm up Jog 3.Team dynamic warm up

4.Team drills

5. Sprinters, Hurdlers, Vaulters, & Jumpers w/ Mrs. Madison, Mr. Zimmer, Mrs. Beck, Mr Porter: Tech. work + conditioning

Throwers w Mrs. Helwig, Ms. Jackson & Mr. Williams: Safety rules + conditioning

Distance w/ Mr. Santos: Rules of the Road + Run or workout based on fitness level + core

6. Team stretching Pick up @ 4:30-5:00 pm

 

TUESDAY

Mar. 3

Stage 2 @ 2:30 pm

1. Introductions, Roll, Announcements, & Expectations 2. Team warm up Jog 3. Team dynamic warm up

4. Team drills

5. Sprinters, Hurdlers, Vaulters, & Jumpers w/ Mrs. Madison, Mr. Zimmer, Mrs. Beck, Mr Porter Tech. work + conditioning

Throwers w/ Mrs. Helwig, Ms. Jackson & Mr. Williams Safety rules + Technique 101

Distance w/ Mr. Santos: Run/150’s/run + weight room

6. Team stretching Pick up @ 4:30-5:00 pm

 

 

WEDNESDAY

Mar. 4

ON THE TRACK @ 2;30 pm

1. Roll, Announcements, & Expectations 2.Team warm up Jog 3. Team dynamic warm up 4. Team drills

Sprinters w/ Mr. Zimmer: Tech. work + light conditioning

Hurdlers w/ Mrs. Madison: Tech. work + light conditioning

Jumpers w/ Mrs. Beck: Tech. work + light conditioning

Vaulters w/ Mr Porter: Vault 101 + conditioning

All Throwers w/ Mrs. Helwig, Ms. Jackson and Mr. Williams: Tech. work + light conditioning

Distance w/ Mr. Santos: Recovery run = strides & core

6. Team stretching Pick up @ 4:30-5:00 pm

 

 

THURSDAY

Mar. 5

ON THE TRACK @ 2:30 pm

1. Roll, Announcements, & Expectations 2. Team warm up Jog 3. Team dynamic warm up 4. Team drills

Sprinters w/ Mr. Zimmer: Tech. work + conditioning

Hurdlers w/ Mrs. Madison: Tech. work + conditioning

Jumpers w/ Mrs. Beck: Tech. work + conditioning

Vaulters w/ Mr Porter: Vault 101 + conditioning

All Throwers w/ Mrs. Helwig, Ms. Jackson and Mr. Williams: Tech. work + conditioning

Distance w/ Mr. Santos: Workout based on fitness level, core and weight room

6. Team stretching Pick up @ 4:30-5:00 pm,

 

FRIDAY

Mar. 6

ON THE TRACK @ 2:30 pm

1. Roll, Announcements, & Expectations 2. Team warm up Jog 3. Team dynamic warm up 4. Team drills

Sprinters w/Mrs. Zimmer: Tech. work , light conditioning, & “Circle Game World Championship”

Hurdlers w/ Mrs. Madison: Tech. work , light conditioning, & “Circle Game World Championship”

Jumpers w/ w/ Mrs. Beck: Tech. work , light conditioning, & “Circle Game World Championship”

Vaulters w/ Mr Porter: Vault, light conditioning, & “Circle Game World Championship”

All Throwers w/ Mrs. Helwig, Ms. Jackson and Mr. Williams:.+ Tech. work + light conditioning , & “Circle Game World Championship”

Distance w/ Mr. Santos: Recovery run = strides & core & “Circle Game World Championship”

6. Team stretching Pick up @ 4:30 pm

 

SATURDAY

Mar. 7

ON THE TRACK @ 9:00 am

 

Distance Runners @ Banner @ 9:00 am

 

 

SUNDAY

Mar. 8

 

All Girls: Day off

Boys: Day off – Except experienced distance runners: Easy 20-30 min.

The best preparation for tomorrow is doing your best today. H. Jackson Brown, Jr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEEKLY

COMMENTS

 

 

 


Follow us on Facebook: 
SK Track and Field


‚Äč
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.